FREE SHIPPING WITH SUBSCRIPTION

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Collective Laboratories, Inc. (“Collective Laboratories”) uses and protects personal information of people who visit our website www.collectivelabs.com (the “Site”), join our mailing list, purchase a product from us, or otherwise use our services (collectively, the “Services”).

 

This Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Services. Please read the Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By visiting or using the Services, you acknowledge that the collection, use, and sharing of your information will take place as described in this Policy.

 

So we are clear about the terminology we are using, when we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Policy, we mean information that is capable of being associated with or could reasonably by linked with you, such as your name, email address, or mobile telephone number.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We collect information about you in several ways. We use this information to operate and enhance your experience with the Services.

 

Information You Give Us

 

We may collect Personal Information you choose to provide to us.

 

If you opt to subscribe to our email newsletter, you provide your email address. If you choose to contact us via the Site, you will provide your name and email address, and may provide your telephone number.

 

You may choose to create an account with us (“Account”), to receive updates from us, to move through the checkout process faster, to store multiple addresses, and to view and track your orders and purchase history. When you create an Account, you provide your name and your email address, and may also provide your mailing address(es). We use this information to verify and fulfill orders you may place via the Site, to communicate with you about such orders, and for marketing purposes.

 

As described further below, when you make a purchase, we use third-party Service Provider (as defined below) Shopify to host our checkout process and to process your payments. You will provide certain Personal Information, including your name, shipping and billing address(es), phone number, email address and payment information to Shopify, which Shopify will use and process on our behalf and only for the purposes we request, in accordance with its privacy policy. We receive information about your purchase, including your name, email address, billing and shipping address(es), and payment processor (but not your credit card information), and use this information to verify and fulfill your order, to communicate with you about your order, and for marketing purposes. When you purchase or return a product, we collect information about the transaction such as the product details, date and location of the transaction, and any reasons provided for a return. If we encounter a problem when processing your transaction, your Personal Information may be used to contact you.

 

As further described below, we provide our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program through third party Service Provider Postscript. When you purchase a product, you will have the option to provide your mobile telephone number, which Postscript will use to on our behalf and only for the purposes we request, in accordance with its privacy policy.

 

You may also provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). For example, you may choose to submit a product review, in which case you will be asked to provide your name and email address. We use this information to verify your purchase. You may also choose to submit photos or videos. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

If, as part of your use of the Services, you connect your Account with an account from a supported third party, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram (a "Third Party Account"), we may receive Personal Information from the corresponding account that relates to your Third Party Account. Such Personal Information may be about you and/or your Third Party Account contacts. Please check the policies of the applicable third party in order to understand what information we receive. 

 

Information We Get from Others

 

We may get Personal Information about you from other sources, including from our business partners and from social networks you link to through the Services. We may add this to information we collect from you.

 

Information Automatically Collected

 

We may use third-party Service Providers (defined below) such as Google Analytics to automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device, and how you use and interact with the Services. For example, when you access the Services, we may log‎ your operating system type,‎ browser type and‎ language,‎ the pages you viewed,‎ how long you spent on a page,‎ access times,‎ Internet protocol (IP) address, your mobile device ID, mobile device serial number, unique user ID, wireless carrier, and information about your use of and actions on the Services. We collect this additional technical data to analyze usage trends and give us more information about how people use the Services to better the user experience.

 

Cookies

 

We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us improve your experience on our Services. We use cookies to see which parts of our Services people use and like and to count visits to our Services.

We may also use cookies to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting Facebook https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads or Google https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous), and you can also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Web Beacons

 

We may log information using digital images called web beacons on our Services or in our emails. We use web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn which emails are read and used by our users and which are not. We also use web beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails. Similar to cookies, we use web beacons to improve your experience on our Services.

Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures. You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, and doing so will not change your experience on the Site. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to change your tracking settings or cookie preferences. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers (defined below), please click here. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising.

 

Internet-Based Advertising

 

We may work with third-party advertising companies that collect and use information about your online activities across sites over time, in order to deliver more relevant advertising when you are using the Services and elsewhere on the Internet. This practice is known as interest-based advertising. You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more and to opt out of this type of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory program. We do not operate or control this site and are not responsible for the opt-out choices available there. Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. If you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies or use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

 

We use the information that we have about you to provide, support, personalize, and make our Services more relevant and useful to you and others.

We may use the Personal Information we collect from and about you to (1) present our Site, our products, and the Services to you; (2) provide you with information, products, or services that you request; (3) monitor and analyze usage and trends and personalize and improve the Services and your experience using the Services; (4) respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service; (5) send information including confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; (6) send marketing emails from which you can opt-out as described below; (7) protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and (8) with your consent for another purpose.

We may use your information to contact you about our products and services that may be of interest to you. Our marketing emails tell you how to opt-out or unsubscribe. If you opt-out of marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails and notifications, which may include information about your Account, our business dealings with you, and updates regarding our policies.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will not disclose your Personal Information other than as described below.

 

We may share the Personal Information we collect from and about you (1) to fulfill the purpose for which you provided it; (2) with your consent; (3) for legal, protection, and safety purposes; (4) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; and (5) with those who need it to do work for us (our Service Providers, as defined below).

 

If another entity acquires us or our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

 

We may contract with third parties to perform functions related to the Services (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your Personal Information needed to perform their business functions but may not use or share that Personal Information for other purposes. For example, we may use Service Providers to process and fulfill orders and returns, process payments and refunds, deliver packages, provide customer service, send or manage marketing emails or surveys, and perform services related to the design, maintenance, and improvement of the Site and our Services.

 

We use third-party Service Provider Shopify to host our online store and process payments. You may select whether to have your payment processed directly by Shopify or by an express payment gateway, such as PayPal, accessed via Shopify. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

We use third-party Service Provider Postscript to provide our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program. You can read more about Postscript’s use of your Personal Information here: https://www.postscript.io/privacy/.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

The Services may contain links to other third-party websites or applications. Any information you provide on those sites is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Our Policy does not apply to such sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy and security practices and policies of those third-party sites or applications.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TOWARDS CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

 

We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from, children under 13. Children under 13 are not eligible to use the Services. If we learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Services.

 

NOTIFICATION CHOICES

 

We may send you emails and notifications regarding activities on the Services. We may also communicate with you via informational, transactional, or marketing emails. You may choose to unsubscribe from Collective Labs emails by clicking “Unsubscribe” from the email. If you unsubscribe, we may still need to send you non-marketing emails about your Account or your business dealings with us.

 

When you make a purchase, you may opt to receive SMS text messages, including order updates from Shopify and promotional messages via our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program. Regarding our SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program, we will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property.

 

You may contact us with questions regarding you email and/or text messaging notification options, and also may send requests about your Personal Information to support@collectivelaboratories.com.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to help safeguard the information we collect from and about you. While we take steps to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

 

The CCPA provides rights to certain individuals located in California. You can contact us about these rights at support@collectivelaboratories.com. We do not disclose Personal Information beyond what is described in this Policy. California users may have the following rights.

 

  • Right to access: You may have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months including:

    • categories of personal information we have collected about you;

    • categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

    • the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

    • the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

    • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

  • Right to deletion: You may have the right to request that we delete in certain circumstances the personal information we have collected from you.

  • Right not to be discriminated against: You may have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

 

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under the CCPA, please contact us at support@collectivelaboratories.com.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us at support@collectivelaboratories.com.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date below. We also may provide additional notice, as applicable, depending on the type of change. If you object to any changes, you may stop using the Services. Your continued use of the Services after we publish or otherwise provide notice about our changes to the Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Policy.

 

Last updated on March 1, 2021.